Monday, April 18, 2011

Birthday Blog 1

Yes... I have many special memories I want to share with you about this 26th birthday! :) I am going to start with Day 1! FRIDAY NIGHT!

I arrived in Wichita Falls (at my moms house around 11pm). I was tired.. not really feeling to hott... but knew I needed to started on my baking for my NOON B-day party the next day. So I went to work by baking my "new recipe" cupcakes (thanks JG). I posted the recipie on the blog before this one. You can check it out if you want.

So I waited.... and waited....

It got late... and finaly 1/2 of my red velvet/chocolate chip cookie cupcakes were completed! :)

But.. my sister insisted we have 24 cupcakes!! She said everyone will need 2 cupcakes! grrr... she's also the same sister who FACETIME'd me while I did all the baking! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH Nah... she was gonna help if I started earlier... It is now 1:00 AM! It was time to bake the other 12!

So I waited again.... AND FINALLY 1:30!

They were completed everyone!! Except the CHEESCAKE FROSTING (which will be added minuted before the party) BOY WAS I TIRED! my eyes look terrible! Make up smeared and everything! Hahaha

Oh did I mention.. my sister is watching Bye Bye Birdie... at this time now! HAHA Thanks ASH!! :)

Anywhow... I finally finished what I needed to do for FRIDAY night! My next mission was CAKE BALLS starting at 9:30AM on Saturday! SO.. I thought I better get a few hours in!



  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. ha!!! Love it!! Seriously those cupcakes were AWESOME!! So glad you made more than 12 too!!! ha! 24 may have been a lot, but oh well they were yummy!! But I did help, even if it was over facetime! Hehe!!
    Bye the way that movie is soooo cute!!! A must see!!
    Happy Birthday Tasha!!! LOVE YA BUNCHES!!!